Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
John E. Boswell Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.151
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence to and from and news clippings about Professor John E. Boswell, College of William and Mary class of 1969, and faculty member at Yale University. Most of the articles and clippings contain reviews of Boswell's scholarship, including his book "Christianity, Social Intolerance, and Homosexuality: Gay People in Western Europe from the Beginning of the Christian Era to the 14th Century" published in 1980. The bulk of the correspondence is between Boswell...
Dates:
1980-2009
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Onderdonk Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.152
Scope and Contents
Contains examination questions for courses taken at the College of William and Mary by James Onderdonk and other students. The exams cover courses taught in History, Sociology, English, Fine Arts, and Greek.
Dates:
1963-1968, undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Michael J. Rogan Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.153
Scope and Contents
This collection contains audiotapes, correspondence, fliers, programs, and related material collected by Michael J. Rogan while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1977-1981. Included in the collection are audiotapes and programs from the student-run Sinfonicron Opera Company; audiotapes, programs, fliers, and clippings about the William and Mary Choir and other choral groups at the College; programs and correspondence about the film festival held by the William and Mary Gay...
Dates:
1977-2010; Majority of material found in 1977-1981
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center